STEM+CS
Applied Learning: STEM + Computer Science Programs


P3 Results

P3 Logo

P3 Eco-Challenge: Preserving our Planet for Posterity WINNERS and NOMINEES


To see the 2013 WINNERS and NOMINEES, click here


2014 INDIVIDUAL STEWARDSHIP WINNERS (for school winners, scroll down):

RANK NAME SCHOOL PRIZES
Administrator Winner Harold 'Chip' Osborn Walter C. Young Middle eReader, Watch Out, Ivy book
Educator – Elementary
Winner Nancy McElligott Wingate Oaks Center $500 check, Science Eye Program, 1 Red & Blue Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Runner-Up Andrea Perez Manatee Bay Elementary eReader, 1 Red & Blue Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Educator – Middle
Runner-Up Heath Martin Pioneer Middle School eReader, Green Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Winner Colleen Dietz Driftwood Middle School $500 check, Sawgrass Nature Center Program, Green Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Educator-High School
Winner Gustavo Junco West Broward High School $500 check, YEA Program, Everglades Handbook, Gardening for Grades book, Palm book & CD, Florida Landscape book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Runner-Up Vincent Newman McArthur High School eReader, Florida Plant Guides (class set), Everglades Handbook, Gardening for Grades book, Palm book & CD, Florida Landscape book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Students – Elementary
Winner Rachel Supnick Manatee Bay Elementary eReader, Watch Out, Ivy book, 1 Red and 1 Blue Sciencesaurus
Runner-Up Tacoria Harris Royal Palm Elementary $100 check, Watch Out, Ivy book, 1 Red and 1 Blue Sciencesaurus
Students-Middle School
Runner-Up Sabrina Ruiz New River Middle School $100 check, Green Sciencesaurus, Watch Out, Ivy book
Winner Kelby Drews Driftwood Middle eReader, Green Sciencesaurus, Watch Out, Ivy book
Students-High School
Runner-Up Kaitlynn Ramirez West Broward High School $100 check, goody bag (Frisbee, pens, etc.), Watch Out, Ivy book
Winner Jasmin Ouseph West Broward High School eReader, goody bag (Frisbee, pens, etc.), Watch Out, Ivy book
Volunteers
Winner Dana Martin New River Middle School eReader, Watch Out, Ivy book
Runner-Up Jennifer Meyer Silver Ridge Elementary $20 check, Everglades Foundation goody bag*, Watch Out, Ivy book

 2014 SCHOOL OVERALL CATEGORIES WINNERS

RANK and Prizes

SCHOOL

PRIZES

1st OVERALL – $2,000 Top Prize and Trophy New River Middle School Trophy and $2,000
RUNNER-UP – $1,000 Prize Lake Forest Elementary School Certificate and $500

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL CATEGORY WINNERS

CATEGORY SCHOOL PRIZES
1 School Grounds Enhancement Winner – Peters Elementary Trophy and $500
1 School Grounds Enhancement Runner-Up –

Indian Trace Elementary

$200
2 School Sustainability Winner – Driftwood Middle School Trophy and $500
2 School Sustainability Runner-Up – Royal Palm Elementary 200
3 Curriculum Integration Winner – Maplewood Elementary Trophy and $500
3 Curriculum Integration Runner-Up – Westglades Middle School 200
4 Community Involvement Winner – Bright Horizons School Trophy and $500
4 Community Involvement Runner-Up – Hallandale Magnet High School 200
5 Administrative Support Winner – Forest Hills Elementary School Trophy and $500
5 Administrative Support Runner-Up – Pioneer Middle School 200
6 Innovation/Special Projects Winner – Welleby Elementary School Trophy and $500
6 Innovation/Special Projects Runner-Up – Maplewood Elementary $200

P3 ALL NOMINEES – PRIZES

 23 SCHOOLS

SCHOOL PRIZES
Apollo Middle School Explore Learning Program (Gizmos)
Bright Horizons School $500 check – 1st Community Involvement
Cross Creek School $500 check, Everglades Handbook – Overall Category Finalist
Deerfield Beach Elementary School $500 check – Overall Category Finalist
Driftwood Middle School Academy of Health $500 check – 1st School Sustainability
Forest Hills Elementary School $500 check – 1st Administrative Support
Hallandale Magnet High School $200 check, Everglades Handbook – 2nd Community Involvement
Indian Trace Elementary School $200 check – 2nd School Grounds Enhancement
Lake Forest Elementary School $1,000 check – 2nd Overall Categories
Manatee Bay Elementary School Wacky Wild Science Program
Maplewood Elementary $500 check, $200 check
McFatter Technical Center $500 check, Everglades Handbook – Overall Category Finalist
New River Middle School $2,000 check – 1st Overall Winner
Nova High School $100 check, 2 Field Guides sets (10/set), Everglades Handbook
Peters Elementary School $500 check – 1st School Grounds Enhancement
Pioneer Middle School $200 check – 2nd Administrative Support
Royal Palm Elementary School $200 check – 2nd School Sustainability
Silver Shores Elementary School $100 check, 4 sets of Red & Blue Sciencesaurus
Stranahan High School $100 check, 2 Field Guides sets (10/set), Everglades Handbook
Walter C Young Middle School $100 check, 2 Field Guides sets (10/set)
Welleby Elementary School $500 check – 1st Innovation
Westglades Middle School $200 check – 2nd Curriculum Integration
Wingate Oaks Center $500 check – Overall Category Finalist

32 STEWARDSHIP NOMINEES

Administrator
Winner Harold “Chip” Osborn Walter C. Young Middle eReader, Watch Out, Ivy book
Educator – Elementary
Lorenda Lane Silver Shores Elementary $20 check, 1 Red & Blue Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Winner Nancy McElligott Wingate Oaks Center $500 check, Science Eye Program, 1 Red & Blue Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Star Rosario Silver Shores Elementary $20 check, 1 Red & Blue Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Christina Hung Royal Palm Elementary $20 check, 1 Red & Blue Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Eileen Santiago Hollywood Park Elementary $20 check, 1 Red & Blue Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Runner-Up Andrea Perez Manatee Bay Elementary eReader, 1 Red & Blue Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Educator – Middle
 Winner Colleen Dietz Driftwood Middle School $500 check, Sawgrass Nature Center Program, Green Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
 Runner-Up Heath Martin Pioneer Middle School eReader, Green Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Barbara Humphreys

New River Middle School

$20 check, Field Guides set (10/set), Green Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book

Stella Shelby Westglades Middle School $20 check, Field Guides set (10/set), Green Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book

Elaine Heyler

Coral Springs Middle School

Sawgrass Nature Center Family Membership, Green Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book

Monique Mitchell Millennium Middle School $20 check, Field Guides set (10/set), Green Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Linda Gancitano Driftwood Middle School $20 check, Field Guides set (10/set), Green Sciencesaurus, Gardening for Grades book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Educator – High School
Winner Gustavo Junco West Broward High School $500 check, YEA Program, Everglades Handbook, Gardening for Grades book, Palm book & CD, Florida Landscape book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Runner-Up Vincent Newman McArthur High School eReader, Florida Plant Guides (class set), Everglades Handbook, Gardening for Grades book, Palm book & CD, Florida Landscape book, Watch Out, Ivy book
Students – Elementary
Winner Rachel Supnick Manatee Bay Elementary eReader, Watch Out, Ivy book, 1 Red and 1 Blue Sciencesaurus
Brady Porter Margate Elementary MODS/IMAX family passes, Watch Out, Ivy book, 1 Red and 1 Blue Sciencesaurus
Runner-Up Tacoria Harris Royal Palm Elementary $100 check check, Watch Out, Ivy book, 1 Red and 1 Blue Sciencesaurus
Triston Taylor Hollywood Park Elementary MODS/IMAX family passes, Watch Out, Ivy book, 1 Red and 1 Blue Sciencesaurus
Students – Middle School
Anthony Younker Walter C. Young Middle School $20 check, Everglades Foundation goody bag*, Green Sciencesaurus, Watch Out, Ivy book
Runner-Up Sabrina Ruiz New River Middle School $100 check check, Green Sciencesaurus, Watch Out, Ivy book
Isabel De Angelis Pioneer Middle School $20 check, Everglades Foundation goody bag*, Green Sciencesaurus, Watch Out, Ivy book
Kristina Smith Pioneer Middle School $20 check, Everglades Foundation goody bag*, Green Sciencesaurus, Watch Out, Ivy book
Winner Kelby Drews Driftwood Middle eReader, Green Sciencesaurus, Watch Out, Ivy book
Dylan Navarro Driftwood Middle $20 check, Everglades Foundation goody bag*, Green Sciencesaurus, Watch Out, Ivy book
Students – High School
Runner-Up Kaitlynn Ramirez West Broward High School $100 check, goody bag (Frisbee, pens, etc.), Watch Out, Ivy book
Alexis Marquez West Broward High School $20 check, Everglades Foundation goody bag*, goody bag (Frisbee, pens, etc.), Watch Out, Ivy book
Winner Jasmin Ouseph West Broward High School eReader, goody bag (Frisbee, pens, etc.), Watch Out, Ivy book
Brett Valdez West Broward High School $20 check, Everglades Foundation goody bag*, goody bag (Frisbee, pens, etc.), Watch Out, Ivy book
Volunteers
Winner Dana Martin New River Middle School eReader, Watch Out, Ivy book
Runner-Up Jennifer Meyer Silver Ridge Elementary $20 check, Everglades Foundation goody bag*, Watch Out, Ivy book

*Everglades Foundation goody bag: Hat, cooling bandanna, water bottle, umbrella, sunblock, pen.

Goody bag: Frisbee, pens, etc.

Others:

Deerfield Beach High School Band Director, Jeanmarie Auguste: Everglades Foundation goody bag

3 Fishing Kits: raffled to student nominees in attendance

18 Watch Out Ivy books: raffled to all adult nominees in attendance


Back to main P3 page